Menu

Myanmar – What Every Traveler Needs To Know

The right way to Get a Myanmar Eta Visa

What are the requirements for the Myanmar e visa

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to permit tourists to get in the nation effortlessly and to bring in much more tourists to the nation. Several of the requirements for the eVisa are that all nationalities are eligible to obtain an Eta Visa from Myanmar, nevertheless the applicant should have a valid passport for 6 months before entering
. The Myanmar government also requests that applicants pay for the Immigration Office at only two locations available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are a few limitations that come with the Eta Visa such as guests have to make accommodations in government accredited accommodations and could not pay a visit to restricted locations. Tourists who prefer to stay with loved ones need to inform the government and hotel they’ve booked accommodations at, that they will be with family members. Vacationers who have the Eta Visa need to take a necessary sum of money into the place as well. Tourists should take at least 300 dollars, and tourists who prefer to stay with loved ones should bring at least 600 dollars.
Travelers are required to bring two photographs, and also evidence of a return ticket plus a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Duration of Stay

One of the benefits of getting a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are a few classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the stay. A traveler can obtain a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to acquiring an extension and is simply valid for twenty-eight days. The three kinds of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and the transit visa. The business visa permits the applicant to remain for up to 70 days in Myanmar and do business such as making connections, going to training and looking information regarding business ventures. The social visa enables visitors to stay for twenty-eight days and allows the tourist to enjoy the rich history of Myanmar and go to family and friends. Tourists on the social visa are visiting the country in the classic sense that they are taking pleasure in the sites and views of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are permitted to be in the nation for a period of twenty-four hours and must be in transit between Myanmar and the other place. This type of visa is generally utilized when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is important to note there are guidelines when having an Eta Visa in Myanmar and those who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or pay for a three-dollar fee for overstaying, each day. All pertinent details are required to submit an application for and obtain a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being rejected according to the data that has changed. The very best feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it just takes a couple of minutes to apply online, and then a response whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be provided to the applicant in only 3 to 4 days, as well as the applicant will then have acquired the Eta Myanmar visa.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

0 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

shares